Child Support Case
[…] II.
Next, husband contends that the trial court was not the appropriate forum to resolve the
attack on the validity of the adoption. We are not persuaded.
A.
First, we reject husband’s argument that the matter should have been heard in the juvenile
court because the Children’s Code divested the district court of jurisdiction.
A claim concerning nullification of an adoption is in the nature of a custody proceeding. See In re Custody of K.R., 897 P.2d 896 (Colo.App.1995). The jurisdictional section of the Children’s Code, §19-1-104(4), C.R.S.1998, provides that “nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction … when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause in the district court,” unless a petition involving that child has already been filed in the juvenile court, or the juvenile court has previously acquired jurisdiction.